20 June 2018  | 

     

When is Great Indian Railway Journeys on?

Rating
9.7
 

Great Indian Railway Journeys is on TV this week ...
BBC2 Wales 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi Michael Portillo travels from Jodhpur to Delhi, heading into the desert to take a camel ride to a village where life has changed little in centuries, before embarking on the Jaipur-Agra-Delhi 'Golden Triangle' tour - India's must-do itinerary in 1913 as today. Michael also visits Agra, where he learns how the Taj Mahal, built by a Mughal emperor, was restored by a British viceroy at the time of his Bradshaw's guide book

BBC2 Wales
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N East 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N West 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 Midlands 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 HD 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 HD
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N Ireland 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N Ireland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 Scotland 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 Scotland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 East 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 North 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 North
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 London 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 London
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 S East 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 S East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 West 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 South 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 South
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 S West 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 S West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 East Midlands 7:00pm Wed 20 Jun
Season 1 Episode 2 of 4
Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 East Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Jodhpur to Delhi
BBC2 N West 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai Michael Portillo's Bradshaw's 1913 Handbook of Indian, Foreign and Colonial Travel leads him on railway journey through the modern south Indian states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. He travels from the former princely state of Mysuru, aka Mysore, to the first stronghold of the East India Company in Chennai, formerly Madras

BBC2 N West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 South 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 South
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Midlands 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 North 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 North
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 HD 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 HD
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 N Ireland 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 N Ireland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Wales 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Wales
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 East Midlands 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 East Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 East 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 N East 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 N East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 West 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 S West 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 S West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 S East 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 S East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 London 7:00pm Thu 21 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 London
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Scotland 6:30pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 3 of 4
Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 Scotland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Mysuru to Chennai
BBC2 London 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata On a journey from Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh to Kolkata in West Bengal, Michael Portillo charts a course through India's history from the days of The East India Company to the dawn of independence. In Lucknow, he tastes the famous kebabs, stops off at Bodh Gaya, where he meditates on its Buddhist heritage, and In Kolkata, he glimpses colonial Calcutta in the grand Great Eastern Hotel. Last in the series

BBC2 London
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 HD 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 HD
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N Ireland 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N Ireland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Wales 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Wales
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 East 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 East Midlands 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 East Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Midlands 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Midlands
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 North 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 North
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N East 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N West 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 N West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 South 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 South
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 S East 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 S East
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 S West 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 S West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 West 7:00pm Fri 22 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 West
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Scotland 6:30pm Sat 23 Jun
Season 1 Episode 4 of 4
Lucknow to Kolkata
BBC2 Scotland
Great Indian Railway Journeys: Lucknow to Kolkata

Not the results you were expecting? Click here to search our entire site

If you like Great Indian Railway Journeys, you may also like ...

 
Press Esc to close
Subscribe to our Daily Highlights Newsletter:
New Series This Week
Today
CelebAbility
Mortimer & Whitehouse: ...
Tomorrow
America's Mighty Northwest
Fri 22 Jun
The Last Leg
Sat 23 Jun
Wentworth Prison
TV Highlights
12:00amTaskmaster
12:00amLife Below Zero
1:00amLife Below Zero
2:10amThe Good Wife
11:00amHow I Met Your Mother
11:30amHow I Met Your Mother
12:30pmMOTD Live: FIFA World ...
1:00pmThe Big Bang Theory
1:30pmThe Big Bang Theory
2:00pmChicago Justice
Top Catchup TV
1The X Factor Results
2The X Factor
3Live UEFA Champions League
4Match of the Day 2
5Match of the Day
6Strictly Come Dancing
7Sports Personality of the ...
8Strictly Come Dancing: The ...
9MasterChef: The Professionals
10The Royal Variety Performance
Soaps
1Coronation Street
2EastEnders
3Emmerdale
4Hollyoaks
5Neighbours
6Home and Away

Most Discussed
1Coronation Street
2Emmerdale
3Bargain Hunt
4EastEnders
5Love Island
6Isle of Man TT
7Antiques Road Trip
8Catchphrase
9Britain's Got Talent
10Breakfast
Highest Rated
1Great Indian Railway ...9.7
2Border Patrol9.3
3Escaping Polygamy10.0
4Married by Christmas9.4
5Star9.4
6Vanarama National ...9.1
7The Cure8.9
8House Hunters Internation9.8
9Lab Rats Elite Force9.8
10Ballers9.8
Latest Blog Entries
20 JunPiers Morgan labels Andrew Ridgeley an ‘insufferable ...
19 JunSNEAK PEEK: Love Island’s Rosie breaks down in tears ...
19 JunEmilia Clarke posts emotional goodbye to Game of ...
18 JunSNEAK PEEK: Watch the new Love Island girls ruffle ...
18 JunHayley Hughes and Charlie Frederick clash on Love ...
18 JunCOMPETITION: Win a KINDLE and a signed copy of Pure ...
15 JunSandra Bullock reveals Ocean’s 8 cast were “expected ...
15 JunWATCH: The Sinner season 2 trailer
15 JunWhat times are the soaps on during the World Cup?
14 JunMillie Bobby Brown deletes Twitter after becoming ...
TV Listings | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | ADVERTISE | FAQ | PRIVACY | MANAGE CONSENT © 2018 TVGuide.co.uk Ltd TV Listings. All right reserved & trademarks acknowledged. Now in 50 Countries!